Lower School

List of 22 members.

  • Adrianne Applebaum 

    Classroom Aide
    Bio
  • Michal Cohen 

    Hebrew
    Bio
  • Marsha Cowan 

    Second Grade General Studies
    Bio
  • Debi Davis 

    Teaching Assistant
    Bio
  • Blythe Edelman 

    Bio
  • Nancy Franks 

    Fifth Grade General Studies
    Bio
  • Nicole Hollingsworth 

    Kindergarten General Studies
    Bio
  • Kathy Kampfer 

    Classroom Aide
    Bio
  • Rikki Katz 

    First Grade Matmidim
    Bio
  • Marcia Komm 

    Classroom Aide
    Bio
  • Michal Luger 

    3rd & 4th/Matmidim Hebrew
    Bio
  • Stevens McClure 

    Fourth Grade General Studies
    Bio
  • Leah Nash 

    Fifth Grade Jewish Studies and Hebrew
    Bio
  • Susan Odiam 

    Third Grade General Studies
    Bio
  • Eran Reem 

    LS/MS/US Science
    Bio
  • Tammy Sandler 

    3rd, 4th, and 5th Grade Matmidim
  • Nira Solomon 

    Kindergarten Jewish Studies and Hebrew
    Bio
  • Chanie Sosover 

    Kindergarten Matmidim
    Bio
  • Susan Waxman 

    Classroom Aide
  • Civia White 

    First Grade Jewish Studies and Hebrew
    Bio
  • Zvia Zadock 

    Fourth Grade Jewish Studies and Hebrew
    Bio
  • Rebekah Zitron 

    Classroom Aide

Middle & Upper School

List of 19 members.

  • Brian Balman 

    Mathematics
    Bio
  • Michael Bannen 

    MS/US Social Studies
    Bio
  • Michal Cahlon 

    Jewish Studies Department Chair
    Bio
  • Todd Clauer 

    Upper School Principal, College Guidance Director, Mathematics Department Chair
    913-327-8178
    Bio
  • Zohar Flacks 

    Director of Jewish Life
    913-981-8886
    Bio
  • Laura Hewitt 

    Director of Testing & Teacher Development, Mathematics
    913-327-8158
    Bio
  • Kristin Huston 

    MS English and Social Studies
    Bio
  • Gloria  Kagan 

    Drama
    Bio
  • Micah Margolies 

    English, Math
    Bio
  • Jennifer  Meade 

    LS/MS Technology
    Bio
  • Edna Meltzer 

    Hebrew Department Chair
    Bio
  • Claire Reagan 

    English
    Bio
  • Eran Reem 

    LS/MS/US Science
    Bio
  • R. Gina Renee 

    English Department Chair, Social Studies
    Bio
  • Lisa Ryan 

    Mathematics, Physical Education
    Bio
  • Tami Sal 

    MS/US Hebrew
    Bio
  • Susan Scholtz 

  • Berel Sosover 

    Jewish Studies
    Bio
  • Cody Welton 

    Science Department Chair
    Bio

Specialists

List of 9 members.

  • Austin Benton 

    Athletics Director, Physical Education
    913-327-8162
    Bio
  • Richard Borlaza 

    Director of Information & Instructional Technology, Tech Ed Advisor
    913-327-8157
  • Nick Brown 

    General Music
    Bio
  • Jennifer  Meade 

    LS/MS Technology
    Bio
  • Kelly Reichman 

    Art
    Bio
  • Lisa Ryan 

    Mathematics, Physical Education
    Bio
  • Laura Severin 

    Learning Specialist
    Bio
  • Vickie Sisco 

    Gifted Education Facilitator
    Bio
  • Wendy Snitz 

    Learning Specialist
    (913) 327-8164
    Bio
Founded in 1966, Hyman Brand Hebrew Academy’s mission is to prepare students for fulfilling lives as Jews and as honorable and contributing citizens.